Ananas comosus <br> Red Pineapple
Ananas comosus <br> Red Pineapple
  • Load image into Gallery viewer, Ananas comosus &lt;br&gt; Red Pineapple
  • Load image into Gallery viewer, Ananas comosus &lt;br&gt; Red Pineapple

Ananas comosus
Red Pineapple

Vendor
Aquatopia Conservatory
Regular price
$53.98
Sale price
$53.98
Regular price
Sold out
Unit price
per 

This striking pineapple plant is the perfect addition to a summer patio that may be lacking a certain "Hawaiin Punch," and you might even get a fruit out of it!

 

Ananas comosus                      

ah-NAH-nas kom-OH-sus

Common Names: Red Pineapple 

Family: Bromeliaceae

Origin: South America

Growth: Clumping

Light: Bright

Foot Candles: 200 - 250

Water: Barely moist

Humidity: 50% - 75%

Temperature: 18°C - 32°C

Soil: Free draining mix 

Container: Small planter with drainage, irrigated bed

Nutrients: 5-10-5 when fruit is forming  

Propagation: Seed, removal of offsets, or rooting of leafy fruit top

Interiorscape Use: Desktop, tropical themed atrium, patio

Common Pests: Mealybugs, Aphids, Spider Mites, Scale, Thrips.

Common Issues: Root rot when overwatered, scorch marks in direct sun

Comments: Fruit is grown commercially in the tropics and plants are used in landscape and interiorscape. 

Toxicity: Poisonous by dermatitis, or ingestion of large quantities of raw pineapple and/or sap from leaves. Symptoms may include mild skin irritation from contact with juice; possibility of cuts from sharp-pointed leaves; irritation to the eyes from splashed juice; irritation of mouth, lips, and tongue.